APC protein's novel function related to morphogenesis and cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SENDA TAKAO  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10187875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Kagaku  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20273146)
Research Collaborator WANG Tuya  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAPC / APC1638T / 腸上皮 / 細胞動態 / 骨格 / 歩行異常 / hair cycle / 海馬ニューロン / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APC (adenomatous polyposis coli) was originally identified as a tumor suppressor protein. In the present study, we investigated phenotypes of the APC1638T mouse, which lacks the C-terminus of APC but retains β-catenin-binding domain thus being free of tumors. Various phenotypes of the APC1638T mouse were revealed. Both length of the small intestine and that from the bottom of an intestinal crypt and the tip of a villus in the APC1638T mouse are longer than that in wild-type one. Velocity of the intestinal epithelial cell movement along the villus in the APC1638T mouse is faster than that in wild-type one. Also, the APC1638T mouse exhibited skeletal disorders (short limbs, kyphosis and mal-calcification), lacking of limb-cooperation in gait, and hair-cycle irregularities.