The analysis of congenital anomalies of caudal body formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (20404345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssirenomelia / 体幹後部形成 / Isl1 / Bmp4 / Bmpシグナル / プロジェニター / マーメイドシンドローム / Bmp / 体幹後部 / 泌尿生殖器 / Sirenomelia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mermaid syndrome is a developmental malformation of the caudal body characterized by leg fusion and associated anomalies of pelvic/urogenital organs including bladder, kidney, rectum and external genitalia. Despite the many clinical studies of mermaid syndrome in humans, little is known about the pathogenic developmental mechanisms that cause the complex array of phenotypes observed. Isl1Cre;Bmp4flox/flox conditional mutant mice displayed mermaid-like phenotypes including hindlimb fusion and pelvic/urogenital organ dysgenesis. Genetic lineage analyses indicated that Isl1-expressing cells contribute to both the aPCM (anterior Peri-Cloacal Mesenchyme) and the hindlimb bud. Furthermore, we show Bmp signaling is essential for the aPCM formation.