Roles of Rspo3 during cushion tissue formation in the chick embryonic heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60255122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓 / 心内膜床 / 発生学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role of Rspo3 was examined in the endothelial-mesenchymal transformation (EMT) during cushion tissue formation using chick embryonic hearts. First, in situ hybridization showed Rspo3 mRNA was localized during the cushion tissue. Second, in vitro assay for cushion tissue formation showed that the administration of Rspo3, Rspo3+BMP2, and Rspo3+BMP2+wnt11 did not induce cell migration and invasion. Third, chick Rspo1, -2 and -4, genes were cloned and their expression patterns were examined during heart development. These results show that Rspo2 mRNA was expressed in the embryonic heart, but Rspo1 and 4 were not detected.