Correlation of the pain information transmission and the microenvironmental alteratoin of steroid metabolism during development.
Project/Area Number |
24590239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2014-2015) Wakayama Medical University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEYAMA Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264875)
YAMAMOTO Yuta 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00580672)
ITO Takao 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30315931)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ステロイド / 代謝酵素 / 痛覚 / ストレス / 中枢神経系 / 免疫組織化学 / ステロイド代謝 / 痛覚情報伝達 / 微小環境 / 相互連関 / 情報伝達 / 発達 / 神経ステロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The steroid metabolizing enzyme, 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3α-HSD), in cooperation with 5α-reductase, synthesizes allopegnanolone that can bind to the GABA-A receptor, facilitating the function of GABA. The appearance of 3α-HSD was analyzed immunohistochemically in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus, the prerequisite relay site to mediate the stress information in the central nervous system, under the stressful environment including pain. The number and immunostainability of 3α-HSD-immunopositive cells in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus increased in the group of 2% PFA injected into the unilateral paws, compared with the control group. Hence, 3α-HSD is suggested to be involved in the stress reaction mediating pain in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus.