Study for clarifying mechanisms of amphibian gastrulation from a new perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期発生 / 形態形成 / 細胞運動 / 原腸胚 / カルシウムイオン / 細胞骨格 / 両生類 / イモリ / カルシウムイオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrulation is one of important steps for morphogenesis during multicellular animal embryogenesis. However, little is known about their mechanisms. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms and roles of autonomous cell movements in embryonic cells isolated from amphibian gastrula of Japanese newt. Isolated presumptive ectodermal cells carried out mainly circus movement that is based on plasma membrane blebbing. Isolated presumptive mesodermal and endodermal cells, on the other hand, carried out mainly vermiform movement that is based on elongation of cellular body. Their two types of autonomous cell movements in the isolated gastrula cells are regulated by different systems of intracellular calcium signaling and cytoskeleton reassembly. These findings suggest that development and formation of calcium signaling mechanisms depending on a type of germinal layers play an important role in the initiation and execution of morphogenetic cell movements during gastrulation.