Morphological analysis of afferent neurons of galanin-like peptide (GALP) using transgenic mice expressing retrogradely transpoted tracer under the control of GALP promoter with Cre-loxP system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKiryu University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Haruaki  桐生大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00433839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Fumio  昭和大学, 医学部
HIROSE Sachi  昭和大学, 医学部
ITO Kazuo  昭和大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路網 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 摂食調節 / ニューロンネットワーク / 求心性ニューロン / Cre-loxPシステム / 多重免疫染色 / ガラニン様ペプチド / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galanin-like peptide (GALP) plays an important role of feeding regulation and energy metabolism. We have reported on neuronal circuits involving GALP in the hypothalamus. To identify afferent neurons of GALP neurons, we used transgenic mice co-expressing retrogradely transpoted tracer and beta-galactosidase under the control of GALP gene regulatory region using Cre-loxP recombination. Afferent neurons are present in the medial septal, medial habenular nucleus, anterodosal thalamic nucleus, medial preoptic nucleus, paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus, hypothalamic arcuate nucleus and Purkinje cells. These results suggest that GALP neurons function as a regulator of not only feeding and energy metabolism but also several physiological actions such as male-typical sexual behavior and reward system.