Elucidation of mechanisms of cancer metastasis via lymphatic stomata under physiological and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Hisashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60381513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Toshitaka  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276709)
OKUDELA Koji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Osamu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90127548)
MIURA Masahiro  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50199957)
Research Collaborator SERIZAWA Hiromi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslymphatic stomata / リンパ管小孔 / 逆行性リンパ行性癌転移 / rerouting / 癌性胸水 / 胸膜播種 / 癌性腹水 / 腹膜播種 / 漿膜 / 腹膜 / 胸膜 / 弁 / 逆行性リンパ行性転移 / rabbit / VX2 / cancer-bearing animal / gene transfer / GFP / comparative anatomy / functional anatomy / lymphology / 癌性腹膜炎 / 癌性胸膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know characters of lymphatic stomata (LS) in the pleura and peritoneum under physiological and pathological conditions and to elucidate mechanisms of malignant pleural effusion/ascites (MPEA), human cases were pathologically examined. Regardless of the presence or absence of MPEA, a number of LS were observed in the pulmonary ligament and the diaphragmatic peritoneum. The structure that allows bi-directional flow of floating cells was confirmed among them. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that cancer metastasis to the LS is an independent and strong predictor of MPEA compared to cancer invasion or dissemination to the serosal membranes except for the pulmonary ligament and diaphragmatic peritoneum. Notably, cases with MPEA demonstrated larger diameters of LS and higher frequencies of cancer invasion into downstream lymphatics and lymph nodes compared to cases without MPEA, which may indicate the presence of bi-directional, retrograde or rerouting lymphatic spread of cancer cells.