Analysis of gradual steps for a specificity formation of cranial placode by using a novel neural plate explant culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shigetani Yasuyo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70431773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経板 / 神経板外縁 / 神経堤 / 前プラコード外胚葉 / プラコード / BMP4 / FGF2 / 神経板培養 / ニワトリ胚 / ニワトリ / 胚性外胚葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new 'two-step model' has been advocated for the induction of the cranial placode along with the neural crest formation. According to the model, our explanation on the result of the neural plate explant culture should be corrected in part: FGF2 signal possibly has an antagonistic effect on BMP4 signal in our culture system; the induced squamous epithelium has characteristics of an immature composite of the neural border/pre-placodal ectoderm/non-neural ectoderm.