Project/Area Number |
24590245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTA Toshihisa 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 胎盤 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 増殖因子 / 再生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that maternal leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) induces adenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) secretion from the placenta, ACTH stimulates the secretion of fetal LIF from nucleated erythrocytes, and the fetal LIF induces the proliferation of neural stem/progenitor cells (NSC) in the cerebral cortex. In this study, we revealed the downstream network of this maternal-fetal LIF signaling pathway in the fetal cerebrum. The main results are summarized as follows. 1. The secreted fetal LIF induces the secretion of insulin-like growth factors (IGF1 and IGF2), and these IGFs synergistically enhance the action of fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2) in NSC proliferation. 2. The placental ACTH promotes the differentiation and enucleation of fetal erythroblasts, and the increased mature erythrocytes elevate the oxygen level in the fetal cerebrum.These results indicate that the LIF pathway enhances fetal brain growth by coordinating NSC proliferation and oxygen supply.