Functional and morphological analyses of the cell polarity in developing terminal Schwann cells with special reference to caveolae and primary cilia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI-IWANAGA Hiromi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30193759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感覚神経終末 / 終末シュワン細胞 / シュワン前駆細胞 / カベオラ / 一次線毛 / カルシウム画像 / アデノシン5’三燐酸 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子改変ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unipolar, terminal Schwann cells in the cutaneous sensory devices have a round body and a long process, with the latter branching into glial lamellae. These cells, stellate Schwann-like cells and morphological intermediates between them were examined by immunohistochemistry and electron microscopy of vibrissal lanceolate sensory endings in young rats with special reference to the caveolae and the primary cilium that govern the cell polarity. Purinergically-evoked Ca signals were analyzed in the cells by confocal microscopy. Primary cilia of the stellate cells projected from a central concavity of the nucleus facing the follicular basement membrane, with many caveolae opening into the ciliary pocket. Evoked signals originated from the main body of the cells. Only rudimentary primary cilia occurred at the base of the main process in the intermediate and the unipolar cells, with caveolae accumulated in the lamellae. Ca responses were initiated at individual lamellae in these cells.