Fibroblasts and related cells in gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IINO SATOSHI  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20377451)
HORIGUCHI Satomi  福井大学, 医学部, 学術研究員 (00595283)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (60712891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管 / 線維芽細胞 / カハール介在細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / PDGF受容体α / c-Kit / 消化管神経 / PDGF受容体 / c-kit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblasts and related cells including interstitial cells are thought to have proper functions in each organs. In this study, we analyzed fibroblasts in the murine gastrointestinal (GI) tract. In the GI musculature, there are two types of cells, fibroblasts (fibroblast-like cells) having platelet derived growth factor α receptor (PDGFRα) and SK3 potassium channel, and interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) having c-Kit tyrosine kinase and TMEM16A. In the GI mucosa, subepithelial fibroblasts (myofibroblasts) showed PDGFRα immunoreactivity and submucosal fibroblasts showed PDGFRα and CD34 immunoreactivities. We also detected Cytoglobin immunoreactivity using newly generated antibody in various fibroblasts in the GI tract.