Intracelluar dynamics of prosaposin using time-lapse recording in cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoto  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50234836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経栄養因子 / 神経保護作用 / プロサポシン / プロサポシン受容体 / 培養細胞 / 細胞内動態 / 遺伝子導入 / パーキンソン病 / タイムラプス / 栄養因子 / 細胞培養 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prosaposin is composed of 524 amino acids, and originally described as the precursor of saposin A, B, C and D, which are responsible to intracellular lipid metabolism. On the other hand, prosaposin is known to show strong neurotrophic activity, and a prosaposin-derived synthetic peptide has neurorotective effect in the central nervous system. Therefore, prosaposin could be a candidate for therapeutic molecule. The present study has revealed intracellular dynamics of prosaposin by its gene induction into cultured cells to chase the traffic route and synthesis/degradation of prosaposin. Degradation of prosaposin has been accerelated, when cultured cells with prosaposin gene induction were treated with MPP+, a drug to establish a model of Parkinsonism. Furthermore, compared with the effect of mock-transfection, prosaposin gene induction has reduced the neurotoxic effects of drugs including kainic acid. These results suggest the prosaposin's potential as a drug for central nervous system.