| Project/Area Number |
24590255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Shin-ichiro 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372699)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyasu 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / エストロゲン / 肝切除 / 肝再生 / 細胞増殖 / エストロゲン受容体 / ラット / 遺伝子導入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the morphological and functional changes of mitochondria through estrogen and its receptors during liver regeneration. We used for 70% partial hepatectomized rat samples to perform the molecular histochemical analysis including immunohistochemistry, western blot, and PCR. As a result, the cell proliferating activity was the peak at 48 hours after partial hepatectomy. At the same period, estrogen receptor alpha, Tfam (mitochondria related gene) and LinA (specific stem cell marker in liver regeneration) were also expressed in the regenerative liver tissues. Therefore, estrogen receptor alpha may be involved in the mitochondrial function during liver regeneration.