Functional analyses of novel candidate genes involved in axonal guidance obtained by comprehensive genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Dokkyo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA TOMOYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70372828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO SHIGEKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90443879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経・組織 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons extend their axons both centrally and peripherally. However, the molecular mechanism underlying this phenomenon is less clear. By using in-vivo electroporation and adeno-associated virus vectors, we examined the in-vivo functions of 5 candidate molecules in DRG axonal guidance. Our study revealed the fact that one of the candidate molecules may attract centrally projecting DRG fibers and that the other molecule may attract peripherally projecting DRG ones.