Study of the molecular mechanisms of brain sex differentiation of the SF-1 KO mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YAYOI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳の性分化 / 性ホルモン / ノックアウトマウス / エストロゲン / 脳の性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the molecular mechanisms of brain sex differentiation, we analyzed the expression of several markers in the SF-1 knockout (KO) mice using immunohistochemistry. The localization and the positive cell number for these markers of SF-1 KO male and female mice were similar to those of WT females, indicating that the two brain regions of SF-1 KO male mice are feminized. The results support the idea that perinatal gonadal hormones are required for masculinization of the brain.