Function of FOXO1 in the retinal vascular formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Tatsuo  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 教授 (20238702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shinobu  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90151571)
Research Collaborator FUKUMOTO Moe
UNI Kazumasa
KOUHARA Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管形成 / 網膜 / tip細胞 / リンパ管形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FOXO1 is a transcription factor known to be involved in vascular formation during embryonic development. We examined whether the deficiency of FOXO1 in the endothelial cells affected the vascular formation in the retina during postnatal development. In the FOXO1-deficient retina, the spread of vascular network from the center of the retina was significantly reduced, the branching points of blood vessels and the number of tip cells were significantly increased compared to the control. Although FOXO1 was expressed in all endothelial cells, it was dominantly localized in the cytosol of stalk cells and some of tip cells and in the nuclei of some of tip cells and the endothelial cells of a capillary vessel in the vascular plexus. The localization of FOXO1 to the cytosol in the tip cells was partially regulated through the phosphorylation by Akt. Taken together, it is suggested that FOXO1 may play a different role in between regions of vessels during vascular formation.