Mechanism of spironolactone-induced Ca2+ increase in rat testicular arteriole smooth muscle cells revealed by real-time laser confocal scanning microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAINO TOMOYUKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Makoto  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00405846)
SATOH Yoh-ichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細動脈 / spironolactone / Gタンパク / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / Ca2+ ion / arteriole / Ca2+ imaging / confocal microscopy / スピロノラクトン / ステロイド / 膜受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that spironolactone(SP) induced an increase in intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) in rat testicular arterioles. In this study, we further investigated the mechanism of SP-induced [Ca2+]i dynamics. The increase in [Ca2+]i induced by SP was inhibited in extracellular Ca2+-free conditions. In contrast, U73122 did not affect this [Ca2+]i increase in similar to what was observed for 2-APB. H89 partially inhibited this increase, whereas GF109203X did not. Either suramin or NF449, partially blocked these [Ca2+]i increases. Similarily, either mifepristone or flutamide partially blocked the SP-induced increase in [Ca2+]i. We suggest that SP-induced increase in [Ca2+]i is mediated both by Ca2+ influx from outside and by Ca2+ mobilization from Ca2+ stores, with the former being dominant. We propose that SP interacts with both extracellular and intracellular receptors in testicular arterioles, which is followed by [Ca2+]i increases that causes smooth-muscle contraction.