Analysis on changes in the molecular structure of glomerulus accompanying with diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO YOSHIHIRO  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / ヘキソサミン代謝 / 糸球体 / O-GlcNAc / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖転移酵素 / 基底膜 / グライコプロテオミクス / 腎臓 / 糖鎖 / シナプトポディン / アクチン / ガレクチン / 腎症 / 糖鎖修飾 / プロテオミクス / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞培養 / 細胞骨格 / α-アクチニン / GKラット / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the changes in morphology of the glomerular epithelium, endothelium, basement membrane and mesangium occur in the diabetic nephropathy. However, the change of these structures at the molecular level is not examined yet. In this study to elucidate the etiology of diabetic nephropathy the change of the molecular structure of glomerulus was examined by the proteomics of O-GlcNAc-modified proteins from isolated glomeruli and immunohistochemistry. It was revealed that in the diabetic glomerulus some proteins including synaptopodin which was expressed specifically in the glomerular epithelial cells increased in O-GlcNAc-modification, and the localization of the O-GlcNAc-modified proteins changed.