Project/Area Number |
24590261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takeshi 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (00261868)
ARISAWA Kenjiro 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40582846)
ASANO Anshin 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70459311)
NAKAKURA Takashi 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568658)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 線毛 / 線毛形成 / アセチル化チューブリン / 基底小体 / チューブリンアセチル化酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary cilia, an organelle found on nearly every cell in the human body, contain an axoneme, which is composed of microtubules and their associated structures. Lithium ion is known to promote the elongation of primary cilia in a variety of cell types, but it is unknown whether lithium is involved in the acetylation of alpha-tubulin in cilia. Because the acetylation of alpha-tubulin may be important for the elongation of primary cilia, in this study we examined the effects of lithium chloride (LiCl) treatments on the acetylation of alpha-tubulin and length of primary cilia in human fibroblast KD cells. We also investigated the involvement of alphaTAT1 (alpha-tubulin N-acetyltransferase 1) in the signaling pathway mediating glycogen synthase kinase-3beta(GSK-3beta) and adenylate cyclase III. Our results suggested that LiCl treatments activate alphaTAT1 by the inhibition of GSK-3 beta and promote the alpha-tubulin acetylation, and then elongate the primary cilia.