Regulation of hematopoiesis by bone marrow stromal cells in three-dimensional envirnment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分化・組織形成 / 造血微小環境 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 三次元培養 / 造血因子 / ストローマ細胞 / 老化促進モデルマウス / 造血幹細胞 / 三次元骨髄培養 / 三次元骨髄培養法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells are regulated by bone marrow microenvironment. Stromal cells, as distinguished from hematopoietic cells, are an essential compartment of this microenvironment. In this study, the stromal cells are shown to regulate the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells through the mechanism by producing various hematopoietic regulatory factors. Further, a novel in vitro three-dimensional (3D) hematopoietic culture system was developed. In this culture system, stromal cells in 3D culture are stable and regulate hematopoietic cell proliferation and differentiation “quietly” during the culture, resulting in the presence of stable, resting hematopoietic stem cells in 3D culture.