Analysis of phosphorylation signals in mammalian meiotic checkpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20282387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / チェックポイント / リン酸化 / 対合不全 / 転写抑制 / 不妊 / ノックアウトマウス / 性染色体 / 習慣流産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the phosphorylation of HORMAD1 and HORMAD2, which are recently identified as key molecules for mammalian meiotic checkpoints. We generated phospho-specific antibodies against multiple phosphorylation sites of HORMAD1 and HORMAD2, and examined their distribution in mouse spermatocytes and oocytes by immunofluorescence staining. As a result, we found that HORMAD1 was phosphorylated at Ser307 along entire unsynapsed axes without any DNA double strand breaks. We also found that HORMAD2 phosphorylation at Ser284 was localized on the particular unsynapsed axes where pseudo sex bodies were formed, while HORMAD2 distributes along entire unsynapsed axes, suggesting that HORMAD2 phosphorylation at Ser284 might be involved in the activation process of synapsis checkpoint. These results provide clues to reveal the molecular mechanism of meiotic checkpoint signaling in mammals.