The clustering mechanism and the driving force of the macro membrane domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryuji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Atsushi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50340237)
KOGO Akiko  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチンフィラメント / CD13 / 膜ドメイン / コロナウイルス / ラフト / アクチン / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The virus entry has two types of the entry routes; one is a route from the binding-site of the virus on the plasma membrane, while the other is a moving on the plasma membrane from binding-site to entry site. We revealed that human coronavirus 229E uses the later route and that the virus needs the macro clustering of membrane domains. Here, we studied the movement of the cross-linked virus receptors by antibodies in order to clarify the mechanism of the virus movement on the plasma membrane. The results suggest that the macro clustering of membrane domains depends on the movement of the membrane-associated actin filaments.