Analysis of unconventional orientation of MaxiK channels in the peri-nuclear ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60455780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Yoshio  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00133942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared nuclear envelopes (NEs) from HEK293 cells expressing KCa1.1 and observed KCa1.1 currents in the membrane subjected to the patch-clamp technique. The results indicated that the KCa1.1 channels are oriented in the ER membrane as their usual extracellular side faces to cytosol. These observations are inconsistent with the conventional understandings of the protein transport process.
Pharmacological and electrophysiological experiments indicated that KCa1.1 channels in our NE preparation didn't oriented bidirectional. They consisted of unconventional orientation. Electrophysiological experiments showed that KCNMB1 wasn't involved in this phenomenon.