An Analysis of dynamic cardiac regulation during active state in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHINICHI SATO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10375305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神的ストレス / ストレス反応 / 情動系 / 自律神経 / 心拍数 / 心房細動 / 睡眠 / 自由行動 / マウス / 循環調節 / 交感神経系 / 副交感神経系 / ストレス / 発汗応答 / ピエゾ素子 / 心電図 / 国際情報交換 / センサー / ピエゾ / 非拘束自由行動下 / 平板電極 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a flat-plate electrocardiogram/piezoelectric-element hybrid sensor for continuous electrocardiographic recording in freely-moving mice without the need for electrode-implantation surgery and made a patent application on the hybrid-sensor system (#2015-058838). As the sensor required the sweating (emotional sweating) on the soles of mice for the electrocardiographic recording, experiments were performed during under stress and during sleep, and there were several findings as follows: (1) Mice exhibit heartrate elevation with sweating on their soles as psychological-stress response when exposed to sounds or vibration and when being gazed at by an experimenter. (2) In contrast to humans, mice exhibit sweating on their soles during sleep. (3) The response of (1) becomes a more dynamic change in heart rate when conducted during sleep, and furthermore, mice exhibit an arrhythmia thought to be the atrial fibrillation.