Role of phosphatidylserine on activated platelets on tissue factor initiated blood coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URANO TETSUMEI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50193967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345812)
SANO Hideto  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凝固 / 線溶 / 血小板 / plasminogen / carboxylpeptidase / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contribution of activated platelets on the initiation of coagulation cascade, fibrin formation as well as its lysis was analyzed. For the exposure of phosphatidylserine (PS) on activated platelets, integrin outside-in signals generated by platelet binding to a rigid fibrin network, and the resultant mechanical foci to stretch platelets through this binding, appeared to be essential. We also found that plasminogen binds to PS exposing platelets which then initiated fibrinolysis as starting points. This seems important to quickly dissolve generated excess amounts of thrombi in order to keep vascular patency. The accumulation of plasminogen in the center of micro-thrombuss, where platelets were exposing PS and fibrin was formed, was demonstrated from the early phase of thrombus formation. This suggests the physiological importance of coagulation-fibrinolysis cross-talk for normal hemostais.