Physiological roles and mechanisms of ATP release revealed by ATP imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kishio  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40132740)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Hiroya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
FURYA Sonoko  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所
Ryszard Grygorczyk  モントリオール大学, 医学部
ITO Satosi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
TAKAHASHI Yuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATPシグナリング / 機械受容 / ATPイメージング / メカノバイオロジー / 創傷治癒 / ケラチノサイト / ルシフェリン / ヘミチャネル / 肺 / ATP放出 / Luciferin-Luciferase / 発光イメージング / 細胞内カルシウム / ATP受容体 / 細胞間シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP is now recognized as a ubiquitous extracellular messenger in whole body. ATP-releases are often induced by mechanical stresses, implying important roles of ATP in mechano-transduction. We had developed a real-time ATP luminescence imaging system with simultaneous DIC imaging using infrared under an upright microscope. Herein, the system was improved to enable a simultaneous or fast exchangable imaging of luminescence and fluorescence images. Using this system, we found that wound closure was accelerated by stretch stimulation in keratinocytes and the acceleration was due to ATP release via hemichannels and sustained Ca2+ increase via TRPC6 activation. We also found that in several types of cells and tissues, ATP was released by stretch or mechanical stimulations and its time courses and spatial distribution were depended on the cell types. These findings demonstrate a diversity of ATP release mechanisms and confirm an effectiveness of the ATP real-time imaging.