The new activation mechanisms in TRPM2 channel and role of cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tomohiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRPM2 / TRP / イオンチャネル / 細胞容積調節 / てんかん / TRP / パッチクランプ / CD38 / EFHC1 / 国際情報交換 / EFHC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM2 is activated by oxidative stress and is a key player in immune system. However, there are no report that the accessory protein can regulate the TRPM2 activity. Here, we found two kinds of protein which regulate TRPM2 activity, EFHC1, CD38, in this project. In hypertonic solution, the TRPM2 is regulated by CD38 and, that is involved in volume regulation mechanisms. In the brain, the TRPM2 activity is enhanced by EFHC1, that is related to epilepsy. Together, we successfully found new activation mechanisms for TRPM2 activation.