Role of transcription factor Elongin A with E3 activity in mouse neural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60291936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsElongin A / 転写伸長因子 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 神経分化 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elongin A increases the rate of RNA polymerase II (pol II) transcript elongation by suppressing transient pausing by the enzyme. Elongin A also acts as a component of E3 ubiquitin ligase that can target stalled pol II for ubiquitylation and proteasome- dependent degradation. The functions of Elongin A in vivo remain largely unclear. Recently we found that Elongin A-deficient (Elongin A-/-) mouse embryos exhibit abnormalities in the formation of both cranial and spinal nerves and that Elongin A-/- embryonic stem cells show a markedly decreased capacity to differentiate into neurons. Here we dementrated that Elongin A plays a critical role in the development of the sensory nervous system at least in part by regulating the differentiation processes of neural crest cells.