Role of ischemia-inducible activator of G-protein signaling in cellular response to pathophysiological stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motohiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40292122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Naoki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40278362)
SATO Maki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / 心筋保護 / 循環器病学 / 循環器・呼吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified an ischemia-inducible G-protein activator, activator of G-protein signaling 8 (AGS8), which interacts directly with Gβγ and regulated a critical cascade leading apoptosis of cardiomyocyte under hypoxia. We tried to protect cardiomyocytes from hypoxic injury by disrupting AGS8 mediated Gβγ-singling. We developed a peptide (AGS8-peptide) that blocked the association of Gβγ with AGS8 based on amino acid sequences of the Gβγ binding domain of AGS8. AGS8-peptide successfully blocked the interaction of Gβγ with AGS8 in vitro. To evaluate effect of AGS8-peptide in vivo, rat neonatal cardiomyocytes were exposed to hypoxia (6 h)/reoxygenation (18 h). AGS8-peptide was successfully transferred to cardiomyocytes, and blocked apoptosis of cardiomyocytes. These data indicated an importance of AGS8 mediated Gβγ-signaling in apoptosis of cardiomyocytes, and its potential as novel therapeutic target.