| Project/Area Number |
24590283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NIISATO Naomi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00237645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUNAKA Yoshinori 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00127036)
MIYAZAKI Hiroaki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30360027)
NAKAJIMA Kenichi 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40398392)
HOSOGI Shigekuni 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員講師 (30433254)
YOKOYAMA Noriko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40112958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フラボノイド / ENaC / Na+再吸収 / ケルセチン / プロテアーゼ活性 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / Rac1 / プロスタシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous studies, we have revealed that chronic treatment with quercetin decreased epithelial Na+ channel (ENaC)-mediated Na+ reabsorption by suppressing ENaC gene expression. In this study, we investigated the acute effect of quercetin on ENaC-mediated Na+ reabsorption and found that application of quercetin rapidly reduced ENaC-mediated Na+ reabsorption by inhibiting the protease-dependent ENaC activity and Na+, K+ ATPase activity in renal epithelial A6 cells.