Effect of preconditioning and postconditioning on ischemic/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80616350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / プレコンディショニング / ポストコンディショニング / 虚血再灌流傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I/R injury is reduced by preconditioning with brief periods of vascular occlusion (ischemic preconditioning: IPC) . Ischemia followed by also more short periods of reperfusion immediately after the ischemia and just before the phase of reperfuion that attenuate postischemic injury (ischemic postconditioning: IPoC). The aim of this study was to evaluate the postischemic antiinflammatory effects of ischemic postconditioning in murine small intestine. Male C57BL/6 mice were using in this study. Mucosal injury and inflammation in the small intestine were evaliated biochemically and histologically. I/R induced severe mucosal injury and neutrophil infiltration. Assessed by tissue associated myeloperoxidase activity. In IPoC group, the post I/R injury in animal small intestine was slightly attenuated compared with I/R group.