Biological role of ceramide structure of glycosphingolipids in the small intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2013-2015)
Tokai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Junko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / セラミド骨格 / 構造多様性 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 脂肪酸水酸化酵素 / 上皮細胞 / 小腸 / 膜脂質 / セラミド / スフィンゴ脂質 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosphingolipids (GSLs) are components of eukaryotic cell membranes. Thousands of different GSLs have been reported due to the structural diversity of their head-group sugar chain and backbone sphingosine base and fatty acid. In the mammalian small intestinal epithelial cells,phytoglycosphingolipids with an additional hydroxyl group at sphinganine C-4.and fatty acid C-2 (t18:0/ hFA)expressed abundantly.In this study,we tried to identify the second enzyme that can produce 2-hydroxy fatty acid in the the small intestinal epithelial cells.In the wild-type mice, the mRNA level of only known fatty acid C-2-hydroxylase (Fa2h) was almost undetectable in the small intestine.In the FA2H deficient mice,2-hydroxy fatty acid containing GSLs were detected in the equal level of wild-type mice.These findings indicate that the second enzyme that can produce 2-hydroxy fatty acid should exist in the small intestinal epithelial cells.