The role of PRMT1 signal on immune response and immune related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATA KIKUMI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Eiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50110903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルギニンメチル化 / 抗体産生 / タンパク質修飾 / T細胞依存性抗体産生 / PRMT1 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein arginine methyltransferase 1 (PRMT1), a major PRMT in mammalian cells, has been shown to play a crucial role in multiple biological functions in vitro. To explore the role of PRMT1 in B cells in vivo, we generated B cell-specific PRMT1-deficient (Prmt1-/-) mice using a Cre-loxP system. The Prmt1-/- mice showed a defect in B cell development with diminished levels of serum antibodies. Specific antibody response in Prmt1-/- mice was absent following stimulation with the type 2 T cell independent antigen NP-Ficoll but intact with the T cell-dependent antigen NP-OVA. Our finding is the first evidence that PRMT1 is necessary for lymphocyte functions in vivo.