Roles of tissue-fibrinolytic system in bone/cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAO Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
岡田 清孝  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨・軟骨再生 / 骨修復 / 線溶 / 骨形成 / プラスミノゲン / プラスミノゲンアクチベーター / PAI-1 / 血管形成 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 線溶系 / 骨代謝 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous evidence suggested that tissue-fibrinolytic system and subsequent proteolytic system and growth factor induction play important roles in tissue repair. We therefore investigated the roles of tissue-fibrinolytic system in bone repair and regeneration in this study. We established the model to evaluate the process of bone repair and regeneration by making a bone defect in mouse femorae. We demonstrated that plasminogen is crucial for bone repair process using plasminogen-deficient mice. Moreover, tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) is involved in bone repair using tPA-deficient mice. In that study, we showed that tPA enhances the proliferation of osteoblasts through Annexin 2 and MAP kinase.