Molecular physiological studies on functional differences among isoforms of ClC-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okada Toshiaki  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特任准教授 (00373283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 電気生理 / 分子クローニング / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ClC-3, a member of the Cl-channel/transpoter family, is predicted to have six isoforms, ClC-3a to -3f, with distinct N- and C-terminal amino acid sequences, however amino acid sequences of ClC-3d was derived from genomic sequence, but there was no experimental evidence for mRNAs. We recently cloned a cDNA containing the full coding region of ClC-3d. In this study, we analyzed the channel properties of ClC-3d by whole-cell patch-clamp recordings and identified basic properties of this channel. We identified that ClC-3d, like ClC- 3a, mediates Cd2+-sensitive outwardly rectifying anion currents and that ClC-3d is distinct from the molecular entities of acid- and volume-sensitive anion channels. Electrophysiological properties of ClC-3 have long been investigated but are still unclear. Our results may help elucidate them.