Stoichiometry and current kinetics of KCNQ1-KCNE1 ion channel complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Koichi  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 蛍光イメージング / KCNQ1 / KCNE1 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / Kv4 / FRET / KCNQチャネル / KCNE / 不整脈 / QT延長症候群 / 電位依存性 / 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated how the expression level of KCNE1 affected the slow current kinetics of a cardiac voltage-gated potassium channel KCNQ1. I found that the more binding of KCNE1 to KCNQ1, the less activity KCNQ1 showed. I also found that the longer the distance between the two subunits, the slower the activation kinetics became. In another cardiac voltage-gated potassium channel Kv4, the current kinetics was also dependent on the expression level of its auxiliary subunits KChIP4 and DPP10. The expression levels of auxiliary subunits for ion channels could be a key factor in cardiac excitability.