Role of neuronal calcium sensor-1 as a cardioprotective factor and its possible mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tomoe  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCa2+シグナル / 心筋 / サバイバル / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 虚血―再灌流 / カルシウムセンサー / 心臓 / イノシトールリン酸 / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying molecular targets that regulate cardiomyocyte survival is of therapeutic importance for conquering heart failure. Neuronal Ca2+-sensor-1 (NCS-1) is an EF-hand Ca2+-binding protein, which is important for excitable cell functions. Our preliminary results suggest that NCS-1 is involved in stress tolerance in the heart, therefore we examined this hypothesis. We found that NCS-1 deficient (KO) mouse hearts were more susceptible to oxidative (H2O2) and metabolic stress, as well as ischemia-reperfusion injury. Cellular ATP levels, mitochondrial respiration rates (basal and maximal O2 consumption, and proton leak), and activation of Akt survival pathways were significantly depressed in KO myocytes; especially with oxidative stress. These results suggest that NCS-1 plays an important role in mitochondrial detoxification system and hence regulates cardiac survival under stress.