Involvement of Sirt1 in the circadian proliferation of the neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Takahiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80298207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90332981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / Sirt1 / 脱アセチル化酵素 / 生体リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hippacampus, it was reported that the cell division occurs during specific time-window in a day. However, its mechanism remains to be fully clarified. In this study, we tried to clarify how the molecular clock regulates the circadian proliferation of the neural stem cells. We found that Sirt1 is causally involved in the circaidan proliferation of the neural stem cells using automatic real-time monitoring system for cell division.