Analysis of GABAergic and glutamatergic neural systems regulating paradoxical sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoshimasa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80183812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90325952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠・覚醒 / レム睡眠 / 外背側被蓋核 / 中脳中心灰白質 / 背側縫線核 / GABA / ラット / 脳・神経 / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / セロトニン / GABAニューロン / グルタミン酸ニューロン / アセチルコリンニューロン / VGAT-Vinusラット / 傍細胞記録 / 中脳周囲灰白質 / 急速眼球運動 / GABA作動性ニューロン / グルタミン酸作動性ニューロン / アセチルコリン作動性ニューロン / ニューロバイオチン / 外背側被蓋下核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 70% of neurons in the mesopontine tegmentum displayed higher activity during paradoxical sleep (PS), and half of them started to increase their firing prior to the onset of PS. Most of them showed phasic activity in some periods during PS, about 40% of them discharged in synchronous with rapid eye movement. Neurons in the mesopontine tegmentum have a role in initiating PS, and in regulating phasic phenomena during PS. Neurobiotin labeling of the neurons in VGAD-vinus transgenic rats revealed that GABAergic neurons generate action potentials with shorter duration and higher firing rate. Multi units recording through multi-point electrode revealed that several serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe discharged synchronously, resulting in constant and tonic firing in the serotonergic neurons.