Identification of the gene involved in the anti-proliferative action of estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ARITA Jun  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80128587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI Tetsuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20402084)
ISHIDA Maho  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80362086)
Research Collaborator WANG Linghong
IZAWA Michi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロジェン / プロラクチン産生細胞 / 下垂体前葉 / Rasd1 / 細胞増殖 / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The female ovarian steroid hormone estrogens have an anti-proliferative action as well as a well-known proliferative action on estrogen-responsive cells. We investigated the involvement of Rasd1, a tumor suppressor gene, in the regulation of the anti-proliferative action of estrogens in the present studies.
The expression of Rasd1 mRNA was stimulated at very early times after estradiol treatment of anterior pituitary cells in culture. The change in Rasd1 mRNA expression was accompanied by an increase in the promoter activity of the Rasd1 gene. Overexpression of Rasd1 inhibited proliferation of pituitary lactotrophs in culture while inhibition of estrogen-induced Rasd1 expression blocked the anti-proliferative action of estrogen.