Plastic alteration of vestibulo-cardiovascular reflex and its countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hironobu  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Chikara  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10585235)
TANAKA Kunihiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 教授 (60313871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小重力 / 過重力 / 前庭-血圧反射 / 起立性低血圧 / 宇宙飛行士 / 前庭系の可塑性 / 起立耐性低下 / 短腕遠心機 / 過重力環境 / 前庭神経核 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 宇宙飛行 / 血圧調節 / 前庭電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vestibulo-cardiovascular reflex (V-C reflex) has a significant role in controlling arterial pressure upon standing. However, the vestibular system is known to be highly plastic, thus it is possible that sensitivity of V-C reflex is suppressed if subjects are under a different gravitational environment, microgravity. This might be a responsible mechanism for post-flight orthostatic hypotension. To examine this, sensitivity of V-C reflex was examined before and after 4 to 6 months stay in the International Space Station. V-C reflex was impaired 1 day to 2 weeks after landing, and arterial pressure dropped upon standing. The impaired vestibular function can be ameliorated by subsensory weak galvanic vestibular stimulation.