Chronic stress and atopic dermatitis:Research on preventive and therapeutic effects of odorant and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TATSUO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Michio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20093627)
KOBA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40565743)
UMEKITA Yoshihisa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80244226)
庄盛 浩平  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60314572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Nanako  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10304213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 香料 / ストレス / 皮膚バリア / 角質水分量 / ピクリルクロライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether inhalation of green odor or rose odor cures and/or prevents the atopic dermatitis (AD) induced in mice and human. The green odor had no effect on the AD in mice. On the other hand, the AD patient inhaling the rose odor had more skin hydration than those without the odor. The present results suggest that rose odor has a therapeutic effect on AD in human.