| Project/Area Number |
24590300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDO Osamu 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
KATAKURA Masanori 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 暑熱馴化 / 視床下部 / 体温調節 / 環境生理学 / 神経新生 / 選択環境温度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In humans and rodents, repeated exposure to moderate heat has been well known to result in the development of heat acclimation that improves heat tolerance. The present study investigated a relationship between the improvement of heat-tolerance and the heat exposure-induced hypothalamic neurogenesis in rats. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that the numbers of BrdU-positive cells in the hypothalamus were increased in heat acclimated rats. The number of BrdU-positive cells double-stained by a mature neuron marker increased abruptly after 43 days of heat exposure. Moreover, administration of cytosine arabinoside, a mitosis inhibitor, into rats’ intra-cerebral ventricle significantly reduced heat exposure-induced improvement of heat-tolerance. These results suggest that heat exposure facilitates proliferation of neuronal progenitor cells in the hypothalamus and promotes differentiation into neurons, which might have a certain role in improvement of heat tolerance.