Identification of master molecules in signal transduction of canceled cells using TAT protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Ayumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90508368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 蛋白精製 / エイズ / 乳癌 / 細胞培養 / 分散 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / タンパク質導入 / 陰イオン交換カラム / 精製 / 蛋白導入 / 癌 / シグナル経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a new screening method based on protein introduction method using the TAT protein to identify the proteins involved in carcinogenesis at the cellular level. In three Peak were isolated from estrogen-dependent breast cancer cells MCF-7, and mitochondrial activity in the PeakC was decrease. Based on the analysis by mass spectrometry, a protein in the Peak C was identified as Histone H4, which may inhibit mitochondrial activity. The future is going examined whether to suppress how to mitochondrial activity is Histone H4. The activities were disappeared in PeakA and B during protein purification. Dephosphorylations of the proteins could be caused during the protein separation. Therefore, increases of protein contents and assay sensitivity would be requested for the next experiments.