Project/Area Number |
24590302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Shuhei 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80145010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEYAMA Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazuto 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko 自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10200099)
SEI Hiroyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40206602)
YAMANAKA Akihiro 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒスタミン / H1 受容体 / イムノトキシン / CRH / 室傍核 / 摂食調節 / histamine / H1 receptor / immunotoxin / PVH / feeding / food intake / 視床下部 / ヒスタミン受容体 / Cre recombinase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the neurons involved in the regulation of food intake, we have chosen histamine H1 receptor (H1R)-expressing neurons as the target. To ablate these neurons, we have constructed gene-targeted (knock-in) mice that expressed human IL-2Rα under the control of the H1R gene. H1Rs were highly expressed in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVH). Microinjection of the immunotoxins into PVH selectively ablated H1R-expressing neurons in the mutant mice. The ablation of these neurons increased food intake and body weight gain of the mice, but had no effect on energy expenditure or spontaneous mobility. The ablation of H1R neurons also ablated CRH neurons but had no efect on oxytocin, vasopressin or TRH neurons. More than half of CRH neurons expressed H1R, but oxytocin, vasopressin or TRH neurons expressed little H1R. These results indicate that H1R-expressing neurons in the PVH are involved in the regulation of food intake.