Total research for the sarcopenia from rats to human using multiple level analysis, such as motor unit in vivo, cell, molecule and nucleic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Tetsuro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10217177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Yoshiyasu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317784)
HOSHI Akio  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90453711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動単位 / アミノ酸代謝 / サイミジン代謝 / Ib抑制 / 筋張力測定 / 放射性同位元素 / 骨格筋内幹細胞 / dynapenia / sarcopenia / human skeletal muscle / stem cells / proliferation / synaptic depression / neuromuscular junction / motor neuron pool / stretch-reflex / fall / demyelination / axon loss / 生理学 / 萎縮筋 / サルコペニア / 加齢 / モーターユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological mechanisms of the age-related loss of muscle mass (sarcopenia) was investigated for preventive purposes. The results suggested that the symptoms such as alteration of motor units, slower muscle contraction velocity and the functional reduction of sarcoplasmic reticulum, already began in middle aged that showed no other signs of sarcopenia. Thus, prevention should be started in middle age that could be retained relatively higher movement ability. In addition, in vivo cellular environment, such as the cachexia with reduced physical activities, may be a major cause for sarcopenia and/or dynapenia with a functional depression of muscle-derived cells. Therefore, stable nutrient intake and maintaining of humoral balance are important for the prevention.