Enriched environment on stress-induced abnormal behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MAMIYA Takayoshi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70340297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords飼育環境 / 精神疾患 / 疾患予防 / 自発活性 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the endogenous system to protect the psychiatric disease. Firstly, DNA array showed more than 100 molecules expressed highly in the mouse brain by environmental enrichment for 4 weeks. One of them, dynorphin A, an endogenous opioid peptide, increased by the running wheel in the brain. Additionally, dynorphin A (1-13), a potent fragment of this peptide prevented repeated stress-induced behavioral impairments in mice. These results suggest that dynorphin might be induced to express in the brain by enriched environment and might alleviate the stress-induced behavioral impairments.