Serial estimation of behavioral capacity and brain damages of rat models of neonatal hyperthermic hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takayoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (60294104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児低酸素虚血脳障害 / 高体温 / ラット / 運動能力 / 知能 / 時系列 / 組織染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a rat model of human neonatal hyperthermic hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE), a left carotid artery of 7-day-old Wistar rat was ligated under anesthesia. After 1-h recovery, the rat was exposed to 8% oxygen at an ambient temperature of 40 degree for 15 min. After growth, retention time of rats to avoid disgust shocks was measured by employing step-down passive avoidance test. Duration of rats to stay on rotating rod was also estimated by Rotarod test. After the behavioral tests, the rat brains were removed under deep anesthesia and the largest width of cerebrum hemispheres was measured. The area of CA1 hippocampus was also measured using preparation specimen of the brain.
The results of the behavioral tests were significantly worse in the HIE models than in the control. The largest width of cerebrum hemispheres and the CA1 area of the HIE models were smaller than those of the control. The neonatal hyperthermic HIE rat models were successfully established.