Analysis of the short period region in the mammalian circadian center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Satoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Mamoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80155960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / 位相波 / Per2 / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had artificially disrupted the intercellular coupling among oscillating neurons in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) and observed regional differences in the periods of the SCN. The period analysis had divided the SCN into two regions - a region with periods shorter than 24 h (short-period region, SPR) and another with periods longer than 24 h (long period region). In this project, we focused on the SPR, since an endogenous phase wave (a propagation of the clock genes expression from the medial region to the lateral regions) seemed to start from the SPR, and importantly, the phase wave responds to a light-dark cycle change. We obtained several findings as follows, (1) a distribution of the SPR expands caudally, (2) cells are more densely packed in the SPR. Further, through a transcriptome and in situ hybridization analyses, we identified a ligand with an expression confined to an area around the SPR. Since the light-pulse type PRC was induced, it is likely an endogenous SCN signal.