The expression of retrotransposon in brain, sex difference and reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWAW FUMIHIKO  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKA Yukihito  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 難治性疾患研究部, 部長 (30281687)
YAMANOUCHI Korehito  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (10053357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性差 / 脳 / レトロトランスポゾン / 性的二型核 / マウス / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sex differences of brain neuronal circuits is related not only to the sex differences of sexual behavior and physiology, but also to the sex differences of prevalence to diseases and of tolerance to environmental factors. The expression of retrotransposon L1 is well-known as a biomarker of the effect of adverse chemicals. In this study, I investigated the sex difference of L1 expression in mice brain. As a result, I found that the sex difference of L1 expression in the preoptic area. I also found the possibility that the L1 expression varied depending on the interaction between sex difference and the exposure to environmental factors. In the future study, I would like to try to examine whether the sex difference of the L1 expression leads to physiological difference between sexes especially focusing on the sex difference of sensitivity to environmental chemicals. I believe that such endeavor will bring us closer to the elucidation of the sexual differentiation of the brain.